`No. 20-71433
[…] For a drug to be classified as a Schedule V drug, it
`
`must have a low potential for abuse. 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(5)(A). Potential for abuse
`
`is a relative factor, meaning Schedule V drugs must have a low potential for abuse
`
`as compared to Schedule IV drugs. Id. at § 812(b). Conversely, for a drug to be
`
`classified as Schedule I, that drug or other substance must meet three criteria.
`
`4850-1481-7485v.1 0050033-004962
`
`4
`
`
`
`Case: 20-71433, 10/06/2020, ID: 11850010, DktEntry: 30, Page 16 of 34
`
`First, that drug must have a “high potential for abuse.” Id. § 812(b)(1)(A).
`
`Second, that drug must have “no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the
`
`United States.” Id. at § 812(b)(1)(B). Lastly, “[t]here is a lack of accepted safety
`
`for use of the drug or other substance under medical supervision.” Id. at
`
`§ 812(b)(1)(C). The second and third requirements diverge from the standards for
`
`all other controlled drugs, all of which have “currently accepted medical use[s],”
`
`even if they come with “severe restrictions.” Id. at § 812(b)(2)(B).
`
`A.
`