`UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 219 (citation omitted). Today, a
`“chemical agent must be listed even if it is known to be
`carcinogenic . . . only in animals.” Am. Chemistry Council
`v. Off. of Envt’l Health Hazard Assessment, 270 Cal. Rptr.
`3d 379, 402 (Ct. App. 2020).
`
`OEHHA’s regulations provide that a cancer warning for
`foods is “clear and reasonable” if it states: “WARNING:
`Consuming
`this product can expose you
`to [name
`of chemical], which is known to the State of California to
`cause
`cancer.
` For more
`information
`go
`to
`www.P65Warnings.ca.gov/food.” See Cal. Code Regs. tit.
`27, § 25607.2(a)(1), (2). This is known as the “safe harbor”
`warning. A party that fails to provide such a warning or
`otherwise establish an exception may be enjoined, Cal.
`Health & Safety Code § 25249.7(a), and “is liable for a civil
`penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars
`($2,500) per day for each violation,” id. § 25249.7(b)(1).
`
`Prop. 65 enforcement actions “may be brought by the
`Attorney General in the name of the people of the State of
`
`
`
`CAL. CHAMBER OF COM. V. CERT
`
`8
`
`California, by a district attorney,” by a city attorney or city
`prosecutor, or “by a person in the public interest.” Id.
`§ 25249.7(c), (d). Before suing, the person acting in the
`public interest must provide a sixty-day notice of the alleged