`UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] `food and beverage products.” Council for Education and
`Research on Toxics (“CERT”) intervened as a defendant2
`and is the sole appellant challenging the preliminary
`injunction.
` We have
`jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.
`§ 1292(a)(1), and we affirm.3
`
`I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
`
`Prop. 65 provides that “[n]o person in the course of doing
`business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any
`individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer
`. . . without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such
`individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.” Cal.
`Health & Safety Code § 25249.6. One exception under
`Section 25249.10 applies to those who “can show that the
`exposure poses no significant risk assuming lifetime
`exposure at the level in question for substances known to the
`state to cause cancer.” Id. § 25249.10(c). This is known as
`the “No Significant Risk Level.” See Nat’l Ass’n of Wheat
`Growers v. Becerra, 468 F. Supp. 3d 1247, 1254 (E.D. Cal.
`2020).
`
`A chemical is “known to the state to cause cancer” if it
`meets one of three statutory criteria: (1) the state’s qualified