`18-3193-cv
[…] `
`NYSHIP premiums.
`
`On August 17, 2011 the State legislature amended Civil Service Law
`
`§ 167(8), which had previously provided that the State’s contribution rates to
`
`eligible employees’ NYSHIP coverage costs could be “increased” subject to the
`
`9
`
`
`
`Case 18-3193, Document 148, 11/06/2020, 2969237, Page10 of 78
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`
`terms of a CBA, without any mention of modifications other than increases. See
`
`Sp. App’x 6. As amended, § 167(8) provided that, “[n]otwithstanding any
`
`inconsistent provision of law, where and to the extent that an agreement between
`
`the state and an employee organization . . . so provides, the state cost of premium
`
`or subscription charges for eligible employees covered by such agreement may be
`
`modified pursuant to the terms of such agreement.” N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 167(8)
`
`(emphasis added). The amended statute further provided that the President of
`
`the Civil Service Commission, with approval from the Director of the Budget,
`
`“may extend the modified state cost of premium or subscription charges for
`