`Avon Nursing & Rehabilitation v. Becerra
[…] HHS proposed the Final Rule to address the regulatory
`
`16
`
`question presented by Avon’s administrative proceedings.
`
`7
`
`
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`B. Medicare and Medicaid Review Procedures
`
`The Medicare Act incorporates claim-channeling and jurisdiction-stripping
`
`provisions from the Social Security Act. First, claim-channeling (section 405(g)):
`
`The Medicare Act provides that a facility dissatisfied with a determination that it
`
`“fails to comply substantially with the provisions of . . . [the Medicare Act] and the
`
`regulations thereunder,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(b)(2)(A), “shall be entitled to a
`
`hearing” before an ALJ and “to judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision
`
`after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g)” of the Social Security Act, id.
`
`§ 1395cc(h)(1)(A). Section 405(g) states that a party, “after any final decision of the
`
`10
`
`[Secretary] made after a hearing[,] . . . may obtain a review of such decision . . . in
`
`11
`
`[federal] district court.” Id. § 405(g).