`Avon Nursing & Rehabilitation v. Becerra
[…] `
`14
`
`to meet the costs of necessary medical services.” Id. §§ 1396-1, 1396a. The
`
`15
`
`programs cover certain stays in nursing facilities, and the vast majority of nursing
`
`4
`
`
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`facilities participate in both Medicare and Medicaid, 1 making them “[d]ually
`
`participating facilit[ies].” 42 C.F.R. § 488.301.
`
`State health agencies are responsible for conducting periodic inspections, or
`
`“surveys,” and “certifying . . . the compliance of” nursing facilities with the
`
`requirements of the Medicare and Medicaid Acts. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-3(g)(1)(A),
`
`1396r(g)(1)(A).2 Both Acts direct States to “maintain procedures and adequate
`
`staff to . . . investigate complaints of violations of requirements by” nursing
`
`facilities. Id. §§ 1395i-3(g)(4), 1396r(g)(4). “A State may maintain and utilize a
`
`specialized team (including an attorney, an auditor, and appropriate health care
`
`10
`
`professionals) for the purpose of identifying, surveying, gathering and preserving
`
`11
`
`evidence, and carrying out appropriate enforcement actions against substandard”
`
`
`1 See Nat’l Ctr. for Health Stats., U.S. Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs., Long-term Care
`Providers and Services Users
`in
`the United States, 2015–2016, at 9–10
`(2019),
`https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/series/sr_03/sr03_43-508.pdf (stating that 97.5% of nursing