`Case: 22-2621 Document: 1-1 Filed: 09/15/2022 Pages: 57
[…] `
`right to relief above the speculative level.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 545.“A claim has facial
`
`plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable
`
`inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Ashcroft, 556 U.S. at 678.
`
`Federal law provides for both criminal sanctions against sex traffickers and civil remedies
`
`for victims of sex trafficking. Relevant to this case, 18 U.S.C. § 1591 creates both primary and
`
`secondary liability for the sex trafficking of minors, and 18 U.S.C. § 1595 allows any victim of
`
`such trafficking to sue for damages. Specifically, § 1595 allows victims of sex trafficking
`
`violations under § 1591 to “bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly
`
`benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that
`
`person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of [§ 1591].” 18 U.S.C.
`
`§ 1595(a). Beyond the requirement that there be an underlying violation of § 1591, a plaintiff
`
`seeking to impose liability under § 1595 must establish that the defendant (1) knowingly benefited
`
`
`
`5
`
`
`