`File Name: 20a0611n.06
[…] `
`of a resident fall in order to be in substantial compliance was consistent with the regulations.
`
`CMS’s interpretation, as the ALJ pointed out, is inconsistent with the regulations requiring
`
`periodic review. Moreover, Mountain View was not on notice that CMS interpreted the
`
`regulations to require it to amend patients’ care plans after every fall to be in substantial
`
`compliance with the regulation. The DAB erred in concluding that CMS met its burden to show
`
`that Mountain View violated these regulations.
`
`2. F323: Violation of 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h)
`
`Section 483.25(h), as in effect in 2014, requires the facility to “ensure that — (1) [t]he
`
`resident environment remains as free of accident hazards as is possible; and (2) [e]ach resident
`
`receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents.” The regulation is
`
`ambiguous on its face as to what level of care is required to achieve “adequate supervision.” See
`
`Ashbury Ctr. v. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 77 F. App’x 853, 857 (6th Cir. 2003); see
`
`also Fal-Meridian, Inc. v.