`Pursuant to Sixth Circuit I.O.P. 32.1(b)
[…] If, after those steps, the
`
`statute’s meaning is clear, our task is done. See BedRoc Ltd. v. United States, 541 U.S. 176, 183
`
`(2004).
`
`Because Congress’s express authorization of the Halt Order expired on January 31, the
`
`CDC points to 42 U.S.C. § 264 as the sole statutory basis for the order’s extension. But the
`
`terms of that statute cannot support the broad power that the CDC seeks to exert.
`
`
`
`To slow disease transmission, the HHS Secretary, and the CDC by extension, can impose
`
`specific restrictions on both property interests, see 42 U.S.C. § 264(a), and liberty interests, see
`
`id. § 264(d). As to the former, the Secretary “may provide for such inspection, fumigation,
`
`disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so
`
`infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other
`
`measures, as in his judgment may be necessary.” Id. § 264(a). The government asserts that a
`
`nationwide eviction moratorium is among the “other measures” for disease control that Congress
`
`envisioned when drafting the statute.
`
`
`3When reviewing an agency’s construction of a statute it administers, we generally apply the two-step