`Pursuant to Sixth Circuit I.O.P. 32.1(b)
[…] `
`Among other economic relief provisions, the Act included a 120-day moratorium on eviction
`
`filings based on nonpayment of rent for tenants residing in certain federally financed rental
`
`properties. Id. § 4024(b). That moratorium expired on July 25, 2020.
`
`
`
`After the congressionally authorized moratorium expired, the CDC Director unilaterally
`
`issued an order declaring a new moratorium, halting evictions of certain “covered persons”
`
`through December 31, 2020. 85 Fed. Reg. 55292-01. The CDC purported to find statutory
`
`authority for the Halt Order in Section 361 of the Public Health Service Act, codified at
`
`42 U.S.C. § 264. Id. That section provides the Secretary of Health and Human Services with the
`
`power to “make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the
`
`introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases.” 42 U.S.C. § 264(a).1 To carry
`
`out and enforce those regulations, the statute authorizes the Secretary to provide for “inspection,
`
`fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found
`
`to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and
`
`other measures, as in his judgment may be necessary.” Id. The statute also grants the Secretary
`
`authority to make and enforce regulations for quarantining infected persons. Id. § 264(b–d). The
`
`Secretary has delegated its powers under § 264 to the CDC by regulation. See 42 C.F.R. § 70.2.
`
`
`