`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `
`Interpretation of Legal Texts 93 (2012).
`
` But here we are not left to rely on this canon of construction alone. A
`
`comparison to other HFRA statutory categorical exclusions shows Congress
`
`understands what extraordinary circumstances review entails and how to explicitly
`
`require it where it intends to.
`
`In a separate section of HFRA, Congress created a categorical exclusion for
`
`applied silvicultural assessments (Applied Silvicultural Assessments exclusion)
`
`-15-
`
`
`
`using similar language to that at issue here. 16 U.S.C. § 6554(d)(1) (providing
`
`that projects “carried out under this section . . . may be categorically excluded
`
`from documentation in an environmental impact statement and environmental
`
`assessment under [NEPA]”). Yet, unlike in the Insect and Disease exclusion,
`
`Congress explicitly mandated that applied silvicultural assessment projects “be
`
`subject to the extraordinary circumstances procedures established by the [Forest
`
`Service].” Id. § 6554(d)(2)(B).
`