`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `
`Disease exclusion. See 16 U.S.C. § 6591b.
`
`This categorical exclusion authorizes “priority projects” to protect forests
`
`from insect infestations and disease. See 16 U.S.C. § 6591a–b. It contemplates a
`
`two-step process for approving such projects. The Forest Service must first
`
`designate certain “landscape-scale areas” part of an insect and disease treatment
`
`program. 16 U.S.C. § 6591a. Then, the Forest Service may carry out projects
`
`within those areas provided they meet the statutory criteria. Id. § 6591b.
`
`To qualify, a project must (1) meet certain limitations related to the
`
`building of new roads, location, and size, excluding projects of more than 3,000
`
`acres; (2) “maximize[] the retention of old-growth and large trees, as appropriate
`
`for the forest type, to the extent that the trees promote stands that are resilient to
`
`insects and disease;” (3) “consider[] the best available scientific information to
`
`maintain or restore the ecological integrity;” (4) be “developed and implemented
`
`through a collaborative process;” (5) “be consistent with the land and resource
`
`-6-
`
`
`