`United States Court of Appeals
[…] Ilano, 928
`F.3d 774, 781 n.3 (9th Cir. 2019) (noting that it “need not address” whether
`HFRA mandated extraordinary circumstances review); Greater Hells Canyon
`Council v. Stein, No. 18-35742, 2020 WL 110523, at 1 (9th Cir. Jan. 9, 2020)
`(“Assuming, without deciding, that the [Insect and Disease exclusion] requires
`extraordinary circumstances review.”).
`
`-17-
`
`
`
`Magistrate J., proposing findings of fact and recommendations), adopted by, 2018
`
`WL 3964801, at *1 (D. Or. Aug. 17, 2018).
`
`Wild Watershed’s reliance on the regulatory definition of categorical
`
`exclusion, see 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4, fails to disturb this result. That definition, by
`
`its plain terms, applies only to regulatory categorical exclusions. 40 C.F.R.
`
`§ 1508.4 (defining “Categorical exclusion” as those actions “which have been
`
`found to have no such effect in procedures adopted by a federal agency in
`
`implementation of these regulations” (emphasis added)). It does not reach
`
`statutory categorical exclusions such as the Insect and Disease exclusion at issue
`
`here. See Stein, 2018 WL 3966289, at *8.
`
`Nor do the Forest Service’s guidance documents suggesting such review
`