`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `
`circumstances review.3
`
`In addition to regulatory categorical exclusions, Congress has intervened to
`
`establish certain statutory categorical exclusions. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 6591b.
`
`Many of these, including the provision at issue in this appeal, are codified in
`
`HFRA.
`
`3 In conducting extraordinary circumstances review, the Forest Service
`considers the existence of certain “[r]esource conditions,” in the project area,
`including “[i]nventoried roadless area[s],” “potential wilderness area[s],” and
`“Forest Service sensitive species.” 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(b)(1). The mere presence
`of resource conditions does not preclude the agency relying on a categorical
`exclusion. Instead, it is the “degree of the potential effect of a proposed action on
`the[] resource conditions that determines whether extraordinary circumstances
`exist,” warranting an EA or EIS. Id.
`
`-5-
`
`
`
`2. Healthy Forests Restoration Act
`
`HFRA was originally enacted in 2003 “to reduce wildfire risk to
`
`communities, municipal water supplies, and other at-risk Federal land through a
`