`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `
`benefits denial is made by a “group health plan” and “is based on a medical necessity
`
`
`
`3
`
`
`
`Appellate Case: 21-4129 Document: 010110903125 Date Filed: 08/15/2023 Page: 4
`
`. . . exclusion or limit,” the administrator must also provide the claimant with “an
`
`explanation of the scientific or clinical judgment for the determination, applying the
`
`terms of the plan to the claimant’s medical circumstances.” Id.
`
`§ 2560.503-1(g)(1)(v)(B).
`
`B. Administrative review of a benefits denial
`
`The second step in the required claim-denial process is found in 29 U.S.C.
`
`§ 1133(2), which requires that “every employee benefit plan . . . afford a reasonable
`
`opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and
`
`fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.”
`
`ERISA’s implementing regulations further require, among other things, that a plan’s
`
`administrative review procedures
`
`- “[p]rovide claimants the opportunity to submit written comments, documents,
`records, and other information relating to the claim for benefits,” and
`
` -
`