`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `
`Health, 67 F.4th 1224, 1236 (10th Cir. 2023) (quoting Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Glenn, 554
`
`U.S. 105, 111 (2008)). ERISA promotes the interests of plan participants and
`
`beneficiaries and protects contractually defined benefits “in part by regulating the manner
`
`in which plans process benefits claims.” Black & Decker, 538 U.S. at 830. Relevant
`
`here, ERISA does that by specifying minimum requirements for a plan’s
`
`claims-processing procedure. See Aetna Health Inc. v. Davila, 542 U.S. 200, 220
`
`(2004). Those minimum claims-processing requirements are set forth in 29 U.S.C.
`
`§ 1133, which prescribes the following two-step process for denying benefits.
`
`A. Initial denial of benefits
`
`First, § 1133(1) requires that “every employee benefit plan . . . provide
`
`adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits
`
`under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial,
`
`written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant.” The Department
`
`of Labor (“DOL”) fleshed out this statutory requirement through regulations
`
`implementing § 1133(1). Those regulations further specify that benefit-denial
`
`notices sent to claimants set forth, among other things,
`