throbber
[…] `blatant that there was “little doubt” the administrator had failed to comply with
`ERISA’s requirements, substantially or otherwise. See id.; see also Rasenack ex
`rel. Tribolet v. AIG Life Ins. Co., 585 F.3d 1311, 1316–17 (10th Cir. 2009)
`(declining to extend deference because AIG supplied no “good faith”
`justification for its repeated violations of ERISA-mandated deadlines).
`16
`
`
`
`

`

`Appellate Case: 22-4082 Document: 010110963219 Date Filed: 12/05/2023 Page: 17
`
`mentioned judicial standards of review. See 29 U.S.C. § 1135 (authorizing the
`
`Secretary to “prescribe such regulations as he finds necessary or appropriate to
`
`carry out the provisions of this subchapter”). Congress intentionally left
`
`ERISA’s standard of review open to the judiciary’s interpretation, which the
`
`Supreme Court duly supplied in Firestone. See Glenn, 554 U.S. at 116
`
`(perceiving that Congress “left to the courts the development of review
`
`standards” for ERISA actions).
`