throbber
[…] Google, Inc., 676 F.3d 144, 152 (4th Cir.
`
`2012) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1114(a)).
`
`8. To establish trademark infringement liability under Virginia law, a plaintiff must prove
`
`that a defendant "uses in a manner likely to cause a consumer confusion, mistake, or
`
`deception as to the source or origin of any goods or services, without the consent ofthe
`
`owner ofaregistered mark, any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of
`
`aregistered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising
`
`ofsuch goods or services." Va. Code Ann. §59.1-92.12(0 (West 2011).
`
`9. For a trademark to beused "in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or
`
`advertising ofgoods or services," the alleged infringer must offer goods or services in
`
`commerce under the trademark without the consent of the mark holder. OBH, Inc. v.
`
`Spotlight Magazine, Inc., 86 F. Supp. 2d 176, 186 (W.D.N.Y. 2000).
`