throbber
[…] `APA[.]
`
`Id. at *8.
`The Court found that the State Department’s actions were arbitrary and capricious
`5.
`because, inter alia, the State Department failed to “consider how the proliferation of weaponry
`and related technical data would impact world peace, national security, and foreign policy,” as
`required by AECA. Furthermore, the Department failed to provide a “reasoned explanation” for
`reversing sub silentio its position as of April 2018 “that 3D-printed weapons posed unique
`threats” warranting regulation under AECA. Washington, 2019 WL 5892505, at *7–10; see 22
`U.S.C. § 2778(a)(1) (AECA’s purpose is to control exports “[i]n furtherance of world peace and
`the security and foreign policy of the United States”).
`
`COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY
`AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
`
`3
`
`
`
`ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON
`Complex Litigation Division
`800 5th Avenue, Suite 2000
`Seattle, WA 98104-3188
`(206) 474-7744
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`
`
`