`HONORABLE RONALD B. LEIGHTON
[…] `
`(unpublished opinion) (holding that plaintiff’s alleged injuries were not different from those suffered
`
`by the general public). If a private party cannot show specific injury over and above the injury
`
`suffered by the general public, the nuisance can only be abated by public authorities. Lampa v.
`
`Graham, 36 P.2d 543, 544 (Wash. 1934).
`
`OGF contends that ALDF is not entitled to maintain a nuisance action because it has not
`
`alleged facts showing that it has suffered a “special injury” as part of its community or
`
`neighborhood. RCW 7.48.210 (“A private person may maintain a civil action for a public
`
`nuisance, if it is specially injurious to himself or herself but not otherwise.”). Reviewing this
`
`provision last year, the Washington Supreme Court explained that the special injury requirement
`
`“is not a particularly high bar,” and “[i]njury to the aesthetic appeal and environment of an area
`