`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`Utilities; Final Rule, 80 Fed. Reg. 21,302, 21,312 (Apr. 17, 2015); as amended by
`
`Technical Amendments to the Hazardous and Solid Waste Management System,
`
`
`
`6
`
`
`
`Case 1:22-cv-00382-KD-MU Document 1 Filed 09/26/22 Page 7 of 18 PageID #: 7
`
`Disposal of Coal Combustion Residuals from Electric Utilities—Correction of the
`
`Effective Date, 80 Fed. Reg. 37,988 (July 2, 2015); 40 C.F.R. § 257.50 et seq.
`
`19. Under the Act, any violation of the requirements of the Rule constitutes illegal open
`
`dumping: “Practices failing to satisfy any of the criteria in . . . §§ 257.50 through 257.107
`
`constitute open dumping, which is prohibited under section 4005 of the Act.” 40 C.F.R.
`
`§ 257.1(a)(2) (emphasis added); see 40 C.F.R. § 257.2 (“Open dump means a facility for
`
`the disposal of solid waste which does not comply with this part.”).
`
`20. Under the Rule, by no later than October 17, 2016, Alabama Power was required to
`
`“prepare an initial written closure plan consistent with the requirements specified in
`
`paragraph (b)(1) of [40 C.F.R. § 257.102]” for coal ash impoundments like the one at
`