throbber
[…] `services of the Indian Health Service; to reallocate funds for programs,
`activities, functions, or services according to the priorities of [ANTHC]; to
`enhance the effectiveness and long-term financial stability of [ANTHC]; and
`to streamline the federal Indian Health Service bureaucracy.
`
`Compact, art. I, § 2(b).
`
`13.
`
`The contract documents also include ANTHC’s Funding Agreement (FA).
`
`Funding agreements can cover single or multiyear periods and may be amended throughout
`
`the year to take account of appropriations changes and new funds that are made available.
`
`See 25 U.S.C. § 5385(e) (“[E]ach funding agreement shall remain in full force and effect
`
`until a subsequent funding agreement is executed.”). In FY 2014, ANTHC operated
`
`pursuant to the multiyear FY 2011-2015 FA for its Title V funds. Ex. B (excluding
`
`exhibits). ANTHC’s FA was incorporated in its entirety into the Compact. See Compact,
`
`art. II, § 2(c).
`
`14.
`