throbber
[…] `
`programs and to provide certain health care services and functions previously provided by
`
`COMPLAINT
`ANTHC v. Becerra et al., Case No. _____________
`
`
`
`Page 5 of 18
`
`Case 3:21-cv-00260-HRH Document 1 Filed 11/29/21 Page 5 of 18
`
`

`

`IHS. IHS’s contractual obligation to ANTHC was to make certain specified payments to
`
`ANTHC, including payments required for ANTHC to carry out its administrative duties
`
`and other costs of carrying out the Compact.
`
`16. ANTHC’s contract was authorized by Title V of the ISDA, 25 U.S.C. §§
`
`5381-5399. Section 508(c) of Title V of the ISDA, 25 U.S.C. § 5388(c), requires that “[t]he
`
`Secretary shall provide funds under a funding agreement under this subchapter in an
`
`amount equal to the amount that the Indian tribe would have been entitled to receive under
`
`self-determination contracts under this chapter, including amounts for direct program costs
`
`specified under section 5325(a)(1) of this title and amounts for contract support costs
`
`specified under section 5325(a) (2), (3), (5), and (6) . . . .” This provision entitled ANTHC
`
`to the same amount it would have received had it been operating a contract with IHS that
`
`was awarded under Title I of the Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 5321-5332, and specifically the funding
`
`provisions set forth in 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a).