throbber
[…] `
`was awarded under Title I of the Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 5321-5332, and specifically the funding
`
`provisions set forth in 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a). Thus, at all relevant times, 25 U.S.C. §
`
`5325(a)(2), (3), and (5), and related funding provisions of Title I of the ISDA, controlled
`
`the Secretary’s funding obligations under the contract. These are the same provisions that
`
`the Supreme Court construed in Cherokee Nation and Ramah, and that the Federal Circuit
`
`construed in Arctic Slope II.
`
`17.
`
`The ISDA and ANTHC’s contract required that IHS pay contract support
`
`costs. 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(2) provides that “[t]here shall be added to the amount required
`
`by paragraph (1) [i.e., the program amount] contract support costs which shall consist of
`
`an amount for the reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by a tribal
`
`COMPLAINT
`ANTHC v. Becerra et al., Case No. _____________
`
`
`
`Page 6 of 18
`
`Case 3:21-cv-00260-HRH Document 1 Filed 11/29/21 Page 6 of 18
`
`

`

`organization as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent
`
`management . . . .”
`
`18. Contract support costs are mostly “administrative expenses,” Cherokee
`
`Nation, 543 U.S. at 634, although they more precisely fall into one of two subcategories:
`
`(1) indirect administrative (or overhead) contract support costs, “such as special auditing
`