throbber
[…] `
`
`
`Page 7 of 18
`
`Case 3:21-cv-00260-HRH Document 1 Filed 11/29/21 Page 7 of 18
`
`

`

`of the Federal program” under contract, plus (2) all of the “reasonable and allowable costs”
`
`for “any additional administrative or other expense related to the overhead incurred by the
`
`tribal contractor in connection with the operation of the [contracted] Federal program.” Id.
`
`The only limitation on this payment obligation is that a contract support cost payment may
`
`not duplicate a program payment already made to the contractor (i.e., the amount “provided
`
`under subsection (a)(1) of [§ 5325]”).
`
`21.
`
`The ISDA directs that “[u]pon the approval of a . . . contract, the Secretary
`
`shall add to the contract the full amount of funds to which the contractor is entitled under
`
`[§ 5325(a)], subject to adjustments for each subsequent year that such tribe . . . administers
`
`a Federal program, function, service, or activity under such contract.” Id. § 5325(g); see
`
`id. § 5396(a) (providing that § 5325(a)-(k) “shall apply to compacts and funding
`
`agreements authorized by [Title V]”).
`
`22.
`
`The ISDA permits, but does not require, that contract support costs be
`
`determined in a negotiation between the parties. Id. § 5325(a)(3)(B) (Tribes “shall have
`
`the option to negotiate with the Secretary the amount of funds that the tribe or tribal
`
`organization is entitled to receive under such contract pursuant to this paragraph.”). The
`
`Secretary’s duty to add full contract support costs to a contract is not contingent upon such
`
`a negotiation.
`
`23.
`
`ISDA delegates to the Secretary limited regulatory and discretionary
`
`authority. See Ramah Navajo Sch. Bd. v. Babbitt, 87 F.3d 1338, 1344 (D.C. Cir. 1996)
`