throbber
[…] `136a(c)(5)(B); (3) it will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse
`effects on the environment, 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5)(C); and (4) when used in accordance
`with widespread and commonly recognized practice it will not generally cause
`unreasonable adverse effects on the environment, 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5)(D).
`56.
` FIFRA defines “unreasonable adverse effects on the environment” as “any
`unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and
`environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb).
`57.
` Under FIFRA, “[a]s long as no cancellation proceedings are in effect
`registration of a pesticide shall be prima facie evidence that the pesticide, its labeling and
`packaging comply with the registration provisions of [FIFRA].” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2).
`
`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
`
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`10
`COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL
`
`

`

`Case 3:21-cv-08068-ESW Document 1 Filed 04/07/21 Page 11 of 24
`
`
`