`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. § 1342( d)(2).
`
`15.
`
`If a State fails to resubmit a permit that meets the stated objection within 90 days
`
`of receiving the objection, EPA ''may issue the permit.. .. " Id.§ 1342(d)(4).
`
`16.
`
`The notification requirements of 33 U.S.C. § 1342(d) may be waived by EPA at
`
`the time it approves a State NPDES program. Id.§ 1342(e).
`
`17.
`
`In order to approve a State NPDES program application, EPA requires each State
`
`to enter into a memorandum of agreement that will facilitate coordination between EPA and the
`
`authorized State permitting authority. 40 C.F.R. § 123.24(a).
`
`18.
`
`That memorandum of agreement must "specify the extent to which EPA will
`
`waive its right to review, object to, or comment upon State-issued permits .... " 40 C.F.R. §
`
`123.24(d).
`
`19.
`
`The memorandum of agreement may also specify EPA's agreement to review
`
`draft permits instead of proposed permits, in which case a State need not submit a proposed
`