`BARON & BUDD, P.C.
[…] `preclude or affect any action” under CERCLA or similar state statutes based on the
`discharge or disposal of PCBs. A straightforward reading is that the Settlement
`Agreement does not release governmental claims under CERCLA based on Defendant’s
`alleged introduction of PCBs into the environment (as opposed to Defendant’s
`manufacture of PCBs), regardless of the verbiage used to describe it —whether a “leak,”
`“spill,” “leaching,” etc.4
`Indeed, the terms “release,” “disposal,” and “discharge” are defined expansively
`under CERCLA and largely overlap with one another. See 42 U.S.C. § 9601(22)
`(defining “release” to mean “any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting,
`emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching dumping, or disposing”); 42
`U.S.C. § 9601(29) (incorporating definition of “disposal” under RCRA which includes
`“the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing” of
`contaminants onto land or into water); 40 C.F.R. § 300.5 (defining both “discharge” and