`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `defendant’s knowledge regarding the health risks to consumers posed by Roundup.
`III.
`PROPOSITION 65.
`Defendant argues that although “Plaintiff has styled his claim as a UCL claim, in substance
`it arises under Proposition 65, which governs claims involving warnings about chemicals with
`known cancer-causing properties.” (Dkt. 38-1, Memo. at 16). Defendant elaborates, “Plaintiff’s
`claim arises under Proposition 65 because he alleges that Home Depot is liable for not issuing a
`cancer warning for Roundup’s active ingredient (glyphosate).” (Id.); Cal. Health & Safety Code
`§ 25249.6 (“No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose
`any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first
`giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual[.]”). According to defendant, plaintiff sought
`to avoid bringing his claim under Proposition 65 because a private plaintiff may only sue under the
`warning section of Proposition 65 after he has provided a 60-day notice of the alleged violation