`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`5
`
`
`
`Case 2:19-cv-06780-FMO-AS Document 65 Filed 09/18/20 Page 6 of 17 Page ID #:1351
`
`Requirement for Labeling and Packaging.
`1.
`Plaintiff alleges that defendant engaged in an “unfair business practice[]” by selling
`Roundup without “providing consumers with any additional information on store shelves or at the
`point of sale about the products’ potential health risks.” (Dkt. 18, FAC at ¶¶ 1 & 3). FIFRA defines
`“label” as “the written, printed, or graphic matter on, or attached to, the pesticide or device or any
`of its containers or wrappers.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(p)(1). It also defines “labeling” as “all labels and
`all other written, printed, or graphic matter . . . accompanying the pesticide or device at any time;
`or to which reference is made on the label or in literature accompanying the pesticide or device[.]”
`7 U.S.C. § 136(p)(2).
`The parties each point to different pre-Bates Ninth Circuit cases in arguing whether point-of-
`sale warnings constitute labeling and packaging, such that FIFRA’s preemption provision applies.