throbber
[…] `
`20
`
`algorithm that generates a credit score which is affected by most anything that reflects on the
`
`21
`
`consumer’s acquisition or payment of debt, including the factors listed above.
`
`22
`
`5.
`
`Unsurprisingly, a consumer’s credit score is the most critical factor in obtaining
`
`23
`
`additional credit. Generally, the higher a credit score, the more credit on favorable terms will be
`
`24
`
`available to the consumer. Conversely, the lower a credit score, the fewer opportunities a consumer
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`
`
`
`
`1 The fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(b), defines person as “any individual, partnership,
`corporation, trust, estate, cooperative, association, government or governmental subdivision or
`agency, or other entity.”
`
`
`
`1
`COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES, EQUITABLE, DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
`
`
`
`
`

`

`Case 2:19-cv-09032 Document 1 Filed 10/21/19 Page 3 of 14 Page ID #:3
`
`
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`