`Todd M. Friedman (216752)
[…] `
`natural ratio of sugars and natural L-Malic Acid that make up the natural flavor of the
`
`characterizing fruit of Defendants’ products is not a natural flavor. Put more simply, the natural
`
`flavor of the fruits in controversy is heavily dependent on a specific ratio of sugar and L-Malic
`
`Acid, while Defendants flavors depend upon a ratio of sugar and DL-Malic Acid.
`
`42.
`
`Under the FFDCA, a flavor enhancer is a substance “added to supplement, enhance,
`
`or modify the original taste and or aroma of a food without imparting a characteristic taste or aroma
`
`of its own.” 21 C.F.R. § 170.3(o)(11).
`
`43.
`
`Under the FFDCA, pH balancers are “substances added to change or maintain
`
`active acidity or basicity, including buffers, acids, alkalis, and neutralizing agents.” 21 C.F.R. §
`
`170.3(o)(23).
`
`44.
`
`DL-Malic Acid under other circumstances could function as a flavor enhancer or
`
`pH balancer, such as when Malic Acid is not a core component of the natural flavor of the food.
`