`Todd M. Friedman (216752)
[…] `
`artificial combination of sugar and DL-Malic Acid.
`
`46.
`
`Under the FFDCA, a primary flavor identified on the front of a food product label
`
`is referred to as a “characterizing flavor.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.22.
`
`47.
`
`The FFDCA further defines a “characterizing flavor” as flavors identified by
`
`“…labeling, or advertising of a food [making] any direct or indirect representations with respect
`
`to the primary recognizable flavor, by word, vignette, e.g., depiction of a fruit or other means.” 21
`
`C.F.R. § 101.22(i).
`
`48.
`
`If the food products contain any artificial flavor that simulates, resembles or
`
`reinforces the characterizing flavor, the name of the characterizing flavor “shall be accompanied
`
`by the word(s) ‘artificial’ or ‘artificially flavored’…e.g., ‘artificial vanilla’, ‘artificially flavored
`
`strawberry’, or ‘grape artificially flavored.’” 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(2).
`
`49.
`
`Under the FFDCA, a food is misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading in any
`
`particular, including if it contains any artificial flavoring, coloring, or chemical preservative,
`
`unless it bears labeling stating that fact. Cal.