`Juan Hong (State Bar No. 234046)
[…] (Emphasis Added.)
`39. NESTLE violated California Health and Safety Code §111185. NESTLE’s
`source of Arrowhead 100% Mountain Spring Water was not in typeface at least
`equal to the size of the typeface of the corporate name.
`
` 10 (COMPLAINT)
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 2:19-cv-10901-DMG-KS Document 1 Filed 12/27/19 Page 11 of 31 Page ID #:11
`
`
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`40. California’s Sherman Laws adopt the federal labeling requirements as the
`food labeling requirements of the state. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100 (“All
`food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted
`pursuant to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that
`date shall be the food regulations of this state.”).
`(1) Any food is misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular,
`Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110660;
`(2) Any food is misbranded if any word, statement, or other information required