`Juan Hong (State Bar No. 234046)
[…] `24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`FDA agrees that the use of certain graphics on a label of bottled water
`may be misleading to consumers if the source of the water is different
`than the source depicted or implied. For example, a country setting
`on a label may mislead consumers into believing that the product is
`spring water when it is not. Section 403(a) of the act specifically
`states that a food shall be deemed to be misbranded if its labeling is
`false or misleading in any particular. If a product is from a
`community water system, the label must clearly disclose this fact
`except as provided in § 165.110(a)(3)(ii).” Id. at 57,104 (emphasis
`added).
`
`
`21 C.F.R. §101.18 (c) provides that: “Among representations in the labeling
`31.
`of a food which render such food misbranded is any representation that expresses
`or implies a geographical origin of the food or any ingredient of the food except
`when such representation is either: (1) A truthful representation of geographical
`origin.”
`32. The FDA standard of identity imposes detailed requirements on the use of
`the “spring water” nomenclature, including “the location of the spring.” 21 C.F.R.
`§165.110(a)(2)(vi). The FDA’s spring water Identity Standard also includes two
`labeling requirements.