throbber
[…] `17.
`Defendant’s boxes are sealed with hot glue. As such, upon information and belief, the equipment
`used to manufacture and seal the boxes does not breach the inside of boxes during the packaging
`process. The hot glue is applied to an exterior flap of the box which is then sealed by a second
`exterior flap that is folded down onto the glued surface. Neither the hot glue nor the sealing
`
`
`1 Bus & Prof Code §§12606.2(c)(7)-(8) add additional requirements and exemptions which are not
`included in the 21 C.F.R. 100.100 or otherwise imposed under 21 U.S.C. §343(d). As such, pursuant
`to Bus & Prof Code §§12606.2(e) and (f) they are inoperative. To wit, Bus & Prof. §12606.2(f)
`states “If the requirements of this section do not impose the same requirements as are imposed by
`Section 403(d) of the Federal Food Drug and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. Sec. 343(d)), or any
`regulation promulgated pursuant thereto, then this section is not operative to the extent that it is not
`identical to the federal requirements, and for this purpose, those federal requirements are
`incorporated into this section and shall apply as if they were set forth in this section.”
`
`
`
`6
`CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
`
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`
`
`

`

`Case 2:20-cv-08799 Document 1-1 Filed 09/24/20 Page 8 of 14 Page ID #:16
`
`
`