throbber
[…] `several categories of statements that can be made on dietary supplement labels,
`including “disease claims” and “structure/function claims.”
`
`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`13
`PHARMAVITE LLC’S COMPLAINT
`
`

`

`
`
`
`
`Case 2:21-cv-09507 Document 1 Filed 12/08/21 Page 15 of 40 Page ID #:15
`
`
`
`39.
` A disease claim is a statement that either “explicitly or implicitly” claims
`“to diagnose, mitigate, treat, cure, or prevent a specific disease or class of diseases.” 21
`U.S.C. § 343(r)(6); 21 C.F.R. § 101.93(g)(2). “Disease” means “damage to an organ,
`part, structure, or system of the body such that it does not function properly (e.g.,
`cardiovascular disease), or a state of health leading to such dysfunction (e.g.,
`hypertension)….” 21 C.F.R. § 101.93(g)(1). Supplement manufacturers may not
`include disease claims on product labels without FDA approval. 21 U.S.C. §
`343(r)(6)(C). On information and belief, Bausch & Lomb does not have FDA approval