`Margaret Hall (Bar No. 293699)
[…] `
`8
`
`Scenic Integrity” and its “undeveloped character and natural appearance.” See e.g., Los
`
`9
`
`Padres National Forest Plan, Part 3, Standards 9 and 10. In addition, the Project does not
`
`10
`
`adhere to the Forest Plan’s findings regarding safeguarding communities from wildfire
`
`11
`
`because the Project is not located within the defense zone or threat zone of the wildland
`
`12
`
`urban interface (“WUI”). See e.g., Los Padres National Forest Plan, Part 3, Standard 7.
`
`13
`
`14. Finally, the HFRA provisions at issue in this case (16 U.S.C. §§ 6591b,
`
`14
`
`6591d), in order to ensure agency accountability, require annual reports containing “a
`
`15
`
`description of all acres (or other appropriate unit) treated through projects carried out
`
`16
`
`under [these CEs].” 16 U.S.C. § 6591b(g). As far as Plaintiffs are aware, not a single
`
`17
`
`annual report has yet been prepared or submitted as HFRA requires.
`
`18
`
`15. Plaintiffs bring this case seeking declaratory relief that: the Forest Service
`
`19
`