`MATTHEW T. SUMMERS, State Bar No. 280496
[…] Forest Service Handbook 1909.15.31.2.
`If there is substantial evidence in the record that exceptions “may apply,”
`37.
`use of the categorical exclusion is prohibited. Norton, 311 F.3d at 1177.
`In addition, Forest Service regulations identify classes of actions that
`38.
`“normally” require preparation of an EIS, and these include “[p]roposals that would
`substantially alter the undeveloped character of an inventoried roadless area.” 36 C.F.R.
`§ 220.5(a)(2) (2020).
`39. The Forest Service’s categorical exclusion regulations require “scoping”
`prior to the use of a CE. See 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(c) (2020) (determination of potential for
`significant effects must be “based on scoping”); 36 C.F.R. § 220.4 (2020) (“Scoping is
`required for all Forest Service proposed actions, including those that would appear to
`be categorically excluded from further analysis and documentation in an EA or an EIS
`(§ 220.6).)”
`
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`
`
`790 E. Colorado Boulevard, Suite 850
`
`Pasadena, California 91101-2109
`
`Colantuono, Highsmith & Whatley, PC
`
`
`
`
`
`10