`MATTHEW T. SUMMERS, State Bar No. 280496
[…] See e.g., Los
`
`
`790 E. Colorado Boulevard, Suite 850
`
`Pasadena, California 91101-2109
`
`Colantuono, Highsmith & Whatley, PC
`
`
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`
`
`
`
`5
`____________
`CITY OF OJAI’S COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
`
`281253.v1
`
`
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`Case 2:22-cv-02800-SVW-AFM Document 1 Filed 04/27/22 Page 6 of 59 Page ID #:6
`
`
`Padres National Forest Plan, Part 3, Standard 7.
`
`
`14. Finally, the HFRA provisions at issue in this case (16 U.S.C. §§ 6591b,
`6591d), in order to ensure agency accountability, require annual reports containing “a
`description of all acres (or other appropriate unit) treated through projects carried out
`under [these CEs].” 16 U.S.C. § 6591b(g). As far as the City is aware, not a single
`annual report has yet been prepared or submitted as HFRA requires.
`15. The City’s present and future interests in and use of the Reyes Peak Project