`MATTHEW T. SUMMERS, State Bar No. 280496
[…] `
`
`(i) Federally listed threatened or endangered species or designated critical
`habitat, species proposed for Federal listing or proposed critical habitat, or Forest
`Service sensitive species;
`(ii) Flood plains, wetlands, or municipal watersheds;
`(iii) Congressionally designated areas, such as wilderness, wilderness study
`areas, or national recreation areas;
`(iv) Inventoried roadless area or potential wilderness area;
`(v) Research natural areas;
`(vi) American Indians and Alaska Native religious or cultural sites; and
`(vii) Archaeological sites, or historic properties or areas.
`
`36 C.F.R. § 220.6(b).
`
`If a “cause-effect” relationship between the proposed action and these
`35.
`resource conditions exists, it is the “degree of the potential effect of a proposed action
`on these resource conditions that determines whether extraordinary circumstances
`exist.” 36 C.F.R. § 220.6.
`36. The Forest Service’s Handbook provides: “If the degree of potential effect
`raises uncertainty over its significance, then an extraordinary circumstance exists,
`precluding use of a categorical exclusion.” Forest Service Handbook 1909.15.31.2.