`MATTHEW T. SUMMERS, State Bar No. 280496
[…] `41.
`a significant effect on the environment,” the agency “must prepare an EA.” 36 C.F.R. §
`220.6(c) (2020). If “the proposed action may have a significant environmental effect,”
`then the agency “must prepare an EIS.” 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(c) (2020).
`In addition to the Forest Service’s regulatory CEs, Congress has created
`42.
`statutory NEPA “categorical exclusions” that the Forest Service may use. For purposes
`of this case, the statutory “categorical exclusions” can be found in HFRA at 16 U.S.C.
`§§ 6591b and 6591d.
`43. When using 16 U.S.C. § 6591b or 16 U.S.C. § 6591d, the Forest Service
`must “maximize the retention of old-growth and large trees, as appropriate for the forest
`type, to the extent that the trees promote stands that are resilient to insects and disease,”
`must “consider the best available scientific information to maintain or restore the
`[forest’s] ecological integrity, including maintaining or restoring structure, function,
`composition, and connectivity,” the project must be “developed and implemented
`through a collaborative process that includes multiple interested persons representing
`diverse interests and is transparent and nonexclusive, and the project must “be