`MATTHEW T. SUMMERS, State Bar No. 280496
[…] `If, “based on scoping, it is uncertain whether the proposed action may have
`41.
`a significant effect on the environment,” the agency “must prepare an EA.” 36 C.F.R. §
`220.6(c) (2020). If “the proposed action may have a significant environmental effect,”
`then the agency “must prepare an EIS.” 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(c) (2020).
`In addition to the Forest Service’s regulatory CEs, Congress has created
`42.
`statutory NEPA “categorical exclusions” that the Forest Service may use. For purposes
`of this case, the statutory “categorical exclusions” can be found in HFRA at 16 U.S.C.
`§§ 6591b and 6591d.
`43. When using 16 U.S.C. § 6591b or 16 U.S.C. § 6591d, the Forest Service
`must “maximize the retention of old-growth and large trees, as appropriate for the forest
`type, to the extent that the trees promote stands that are resilient to insects and disease,”
`must “consider the best available scientific information to maintain or restore the
`[forest’s] ecological integrity, including maintaining or restoring structure, function,
`composition, and connectivity,” the project must be “developed and implemented
`through a collaborative process that includes multiple interested persons representing
`diverse interests and is transparent and nonexclusive, and the project must “be
`consistent with the land and resource management plan.” 16 U.S.C. § 6591b; 16 U.S.C.
`§ 6591d. Even if a project falls within a statutory CE, the presence of “extraordinary
`circumstances” can preclude use of the CE. 16 U.S.C. § 6591d(c)(4).
`44. HFRA’s statutory CEs also require “an annual report on the use of
`categorical exclusions under [6591b and 6591d] that includes a description of all acres
`(or other appropriate unit) treated through projects carried out under [these sections].”
`
`
`790 E. Colorado Boulevard, Suite 850
`
`Pasadena, California 91101-2109
`
`Colantuono, Highsmith & Whatley, PC
`
`
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28