`MATTHEW T. SUMMERS, State Bar No. 280496
[…] `
`
`8
`____________
`CITY OF OJAI’S COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
`
`281253.v1
`
`
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`Case 2:22-cv-02800-SVW-AFM Document 1 Filed 04/27/22 Page 9 of 59 Page ID #:9
`
`
`§1501.4(a) (1978).
`
`
`31. A “categorical exclusion” is defined as “a category of actions that the
`agency has determined, in its agency NEPA procedures (§1507.3 of this chapter),
`normally do not have a significant effect on the human environment.” 40 C.F.R.
`§1508.4 (1978). The Forest Service’s established CEs can be found at 36 C.F.R. § 220.6
`(2020).
`32. Here, the Forest Service relies in part on 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(6) (2020),
`which applies to “[t]imber stand … improvement activities that do not include the use
`of herbicides or do not require more than 1 mile of low standard road construction.” 36
`C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(6) (2020). “Examples include but are not limited to: (i) Girdling trees
`to create snags; (ii) Thinning or brush control to improve growth or to reduce fire hazard
`including the opening of an existing road to a dense timber stand; (iii) Prescribed
`burning to control understory hardwoods in stands of southern pine; and (iv) Prescribed
`burning to reduce natural fuel build-up and improve plant vigor.” Id. “Timber stand
`improvement” is defined in the Forest Service Manual to only include the following
`practices: “1. Release and weeding. 2. Precommercial thinning. 3. Pruning. 4. Control
`of understory vegetation. 5. Fertilization. 6. Animal damage control.” Forest Service