`TIFFANY N. NORTH, State Bar No. 228068
[…] `agency “must prepare an EIS.” (36 C.F.R. § 220.6(c).)
`/ / /
`
`10
`COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 2:22-cv-02802 Document 1 Filed 04/27/22 Page 12 of 44 Page ID #:12
`
`
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`
`
`43. In addition to the Forest Service’s regulatory CEs, Congress has created
`statutory CEs that the Forest Service may use. For purposes of this case, the statutory
`CEs can be found in HFRA at 16 U.S.C. §§ 6591b and 6591d.
`44. When using 16 U.S.C. § 6591b or 16 U.S.C. § 6591d, the Forest Service
`must “maximize the retention of old-growth and large trees, as appropriate for the forest
`type, to the extent that the trees promote stands that are resilient to insects and disease,”
`must “consider the best available scientific information to maintain or restore the
`[forest’s] ecological integrity, including maintaining or restoring structure, function,
`composition, and connectivity,” the project must be “developed and implemented
`through a collaborative process that includes multiple interested persons representing
`diverse interests and is transparent and nonexclusive, and the project must “be consistent
`with the land and resource management plan.”