`TIFFANY N. NORTH, State Bar No. 228068
[…] `(See 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(c) [determination of potential for significant effects must be
`“based on scoping”]; 36 C.F.R. § 220.4 [“Scoping is required for all Forest Service
`proposed actions, including those that would appear to be categorically excluded from
`further analysis and documentation in an EA or an EIS (§ 220.6)”].)
`41. “Scoping” is the “early and open process for determining the scope of issues
`to be addressed and for identifying the significant issues related to a proposed action.”
`(40 C.F.R. § 1501.7 (1978); see also 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(c).) As discussed in the Forest
`Service Handbook, “scoping is important to discover information that could point to the
`need for an EA or EIS versus a CE.” (Forest Service Handbook, § 1909.15, sec. 31.3.)
`42. If, “based on scoping, it is uncertain whether the proposed action may have a
`significant effect on the environment,” the agency “must prepare an EA.” (36 C.F.R. §
`220.6(c).) If “the proposed action may have a significant environmental effect,” then the
`agency “must prepare an EIS.” (36 C.F.R. § 220.6(c).)
`/ / /
`
`10
`COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
`
`
`
`
`