`TIFFANY N. NORTH, State Bar No. 228068
[…] `raises uncertainty over its significance, then an extraordinary circumstance exists,
`precluding use of a categorical exclusion.” (Forest Service Handbook 1909.15.31.2.)
`38. If there is substantial evidence in the record that exceptions “may apply,” use
`of the CE is prohibited. (Norton, supra, 311 F.3d at p. 1177.)
`39. In addition, Forest Service regulations identify classes of actions that
`“normally” require preparation of an EIS, and these include “[p]roposals that would
`substantially alter the undeveloped character of an inventoried roadless area.” (36
`C.F.R. § 220.5(a)(2).)
`40. The Forest Service’s regulations require “scoping” prior to the use of a CE.
`(See 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(c) [determination of potential for significant effects must be
`“based on scoping”]; 36 C.F.R. § 220.4 [“Scoping is required for all Forest Service
`proposed actions, including those that would appear to be categorically excluded from
`further analysis and documentation in an EA or an EIS (§ 220.6)”].)
`41. “Scoping” is the “early and open process for determining the scope of issues
`to be addressed and for identifying the significant issues related to a proposed action.”
`(40 C.F.R. § 1501.7 (1978); see also 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(c).) As discussed in the Forest