`TIFFANY N. NORTH, State Bar No. 228068
[…] `federal agencies what they must do to comply with the procedures and achieve the goal
`7
`COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 2:22-cv-02802 Document 1 Filed 04/27/22 Page 9 of 44 Page ID #:9
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`
`
`
`of [NEPA],” to “insure that environmental information is available to public officials
`and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken,” and to ensure
`“better decisions” and “foster excellent action.” (40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(a)-(c) (1978).)2/
`Moreover, “[a]ccurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny
`are essential to implementing NEPA.” (Ibid.)
`28. NEPA and its implementing regulations promulgated by the CEQ require
`federal agencies to prepare an EIS for “major Federal actions significantly affecting the
`quality of the human environment.” (42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C).)