`TIFFANY N. NORTH, State Bar No. 228068
[…] `4
`COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 2:22-cv-02802 Document 1 Filed 04/27/22 Page 6 of 44 Page ID #:6
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`
`
`
`does not adhere to the Forest Plan’s findings regarding safeguarding communities from
`wildfire because the Project is not located within the defense zone or threat zone of the
`wildland urban interface (“WUI”). (See, e.g., Los Padres National Forest Plan, part 3,
`standard 7.)
`14. Finally, the HFRA provisions at issue in this case (16 U.S.C. §§ 6591b,
`6591d), in order to ensure agency accountability, require annual reports containing “a
`description of all acres (or other appropriate unit) treated through projects carried out
`under [these CEs].” (16 U.S.C. § 6591b(g).) As far as Plaintiff is aware, not a single
`annual report has yet been prepared or submitted as HFRA requires.
`15. Plaintiff brings this case seeking declaratory relief that: the Forest Service