`TIFFANY N. NORTH, State Bar No. 228068
[…] `environmental.) The new NEPA regulations specifically provide that they “apply to any
`NEPA processes begun after September 14, 2020.” (40 C.F.R. § 1506.13.) Because the
`NEPA process for this matter began before September 14, 2020, and because the agency
`relied on the 1978 regulations when approving the Project, the 1978 regulations apply
`here.
`
`8
`COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 2:22-cv-02802 Document 1 Filed 04/27/22 Page 10 of 44 Page ID #:10
`
`
`
`33. Here, the Forest Service relies in part on 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(6), which
`applies to “[t]imber stand … improvement activities that do not include the use of
`herbicides or do not require more than 1 mile of low standard road construction.” (36
`C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(6).) “Examples include, but are not limited to: (i) Girdling trees to
`create snags; (ii) Thinning or brush control to improve growth or to reduce fire hazard
`including the opening of an existing road to a dense timber stand; (iii) Prescribed
`burning to control understory hardwoods in stands of southern pine; and (iv) Prescribed
`burning to reduce natural fuel build-up and improve plant vigor.” (Ibid.) “Timber stand
`improvement” is defined in the Forest Service Manual to only include the following
`practices: “1. Release and weeding. 2. Precommercial thinning. 3. Pruning. 4.
`Control of understory vegetation. 5. Fertilization. 6. Animal damage control.” (Forest