throbber
[…] `27
`28
`
`

`

`Case 5:20-cv-00980-JGB-KK Document 1 Filed 05/06/20 Page 11 of 13 Page ID #:11
`
`
`appropriate final injunctive relief with respect to Plaintiff and Class Members as a
`whole. Plaintiff seeks injunctive relief on behalf of Class Members on grounds
`generally applicable to the entire Class in order to enjoin and prevent Defendant
`Defendant’s ongoing violations of the TCPA, and to order Defendant to provide
`notice to them of their rights under the TCPA to statutory damages and to be free
`from unwanted calls.
`
`COUNT I
`VIOLATIONS OF THE TELEPHONE CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT
`47 U.S.C. § 227(b)
`
`
`45. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all of the allegations contained in all of
`the above paragraphs 1 through 44 of this Complaint as though fully stated herein.
`46. It is a violation of the TCPA to make “any call (other than a call made for
`emergency purposes or made with the prior express consent of the called party) using
`any automatic telephone dialing system. . .to any telephone number assigned to a . .
`. cellular telephone service . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(A)(iii).
`47. Automatic telephone dialing system refers to “equipment which has the
`capacity---(A) to store or produce telephone numbers to be called, using a random
`or sequential number generator; and (B) to dial such numbers.” 47 U.S.C. §
`227(a)(1).
`48. Defendant—or third parties directed by Defendant—used equipment
`having the capacity to randomly or sequentially generate telephone numbers and to
`dial such numbers without human intervention to make non-emergency telephone