`Jonathan M. Lebe (State Bar No. 284605)
[…] `the relief sought by Class Members.
`(d) Adequacy of Representation: Plaintiff will fairly and adequately
`protect the proposed Class’s interests, and his interests do not conflict
`with Class members’ interests.
`
`///
`///
`
`9
`
`CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
`
`
`
`
` 1
` 2
` 3
` 4
` 5
` 6
` 7
` 8
` 9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`
`
`Case 5:22-cv-00835 Document 1 Filed 05/18/22 Page 10 of 28 Page ID #:10
`
`FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION
`VIOLATION OF CALIFORNIA’S CONFIDENTIALITY OF MEDICAL
`INFORMATION ACT (“CMIA”)
`(Cal. Civ. Code § 56.10, et seq.)
`(on behalf of Plaintiff and the California Class)
`39. Pursuant to the Confidentiality of Medical Information Act, Cal. Civ.
`Code § 56.10 et seq, “a provider of health care, health care service plan, or contractor
`shall not disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider of health
`care or an enrollee or subscriber of a health care service plan without first obtaining
`an authorization.”
`40. Under Cal. Civ. Code § 56.101(a), “Every provider of health care… or
`contractor who creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes
`of medical information shall do so in a manner that preserves the confidentiality of
`the information contained therein.”