`Jonathan M. Lebe (State Bar No. 284605)
[…] `
`FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION
`VIOLATION OF CALIFORNIA’S CONFIDENTIALITY OF MEDICAL
`INFORMATION ACT (“CMIA”)
`(Cal. Civ. Code § 56.10, et seq.)
`(on behalf of Plaintiff and the California Class)
`39. Pursuant to the Confidentiality of Medical Information Act, Cal. Civ.
`Code § 56.10 et seq, “a provider of health care, health care service plan, or contractor
`shall not disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider of health
`care or an enrollee or subscriber of a health care service plan without first obtaining
`an authorization.”
`40. Under Cal. Civ. Code § 56.101(a), “Every provider of health care… or
`contractor who creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes
`of medical information shall do so in a manner that preserves the confidentiality of
`the information contained therein.” Any entity “who negligently creates, maintains,
`preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information shall be
`subject to the remedies and penalties provided under subdivisions (b) and (c) of
`Section 56.36.”
`41. Moreover, under Cal. Civ.