`Jonathan M. Lebe (State Bar No. 284605)
[…] `58. The injury and harm Plaintiff and members of the California Class
`suffered was the reasonably foreseeable result of Defendant’s breach of its duties.
`Defendant knew or should have known that it was failing to meet its duties and its
`breach would cause Plaintiff and members of the California Class to suffer the
`foreseeable harms associated with the exposure of their PHI.
`59. As a direct and proximate result of Defendant’s negligent conduct,
`Plaintiff and members of the California Class now face an increased risk of future
`harm.
`
`60. Under Cal. Civ. Code § 56.36(b), an individual may bring an action
`against a person or entity who has negligently released confidential information or
`records concerning him or her in violation of this part, for either or both of the
`following: “(1) … nominal damages of one thousand dollars ($1,000). In order to
`recover under this paragraph, it is not necessary that the plaintiff suffered or was
`threatened with actual damages” and “(2) The amount of actual damages, if any,
`sustained by the patient.”
`61. Here, Defendant negligently released confidential information or
`records concerning Plaintiff’s and California Class Members’ PHI in violation of
`Cal. Civ. Code § 56.36(b).