`Jonathan M. Lebe (State Bar No. 284605)
[…] `change or deletion of any electronically stored medical information, in violation of
`Cal. Civ. Code § 56.101(b)(1)(B).
`54. Further, Defendant’s electronic health record system or electronic
`medical record system failed to record the identity of persons who actually or
`potentially accessed and changed medical information, failed to record the date and
`time medical information was accessed and failed to record any actual or potential
`changes that were made to medical information, in violation of Cal. Civ. Code §
`56.101(b)(1)(B).
`55. Under Cal. Civ. Code § 56.10(e), a health care provider “shall not
`further disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider of health
`care or an enrollee or subscriber of a health care service plan or insurer or self-
`insured employer received under this section to a person or entity that is not engaged
`in providing direct health care services to the patient or his or her provider of health
`care or health care service plan or insurer or self-insured employer.”
`56. Here, Defendant disclosed Plaintiff’s and California Class Members’
`PHI to persons or entities not engaged in providing direct health care services to
`Plaintiff’s or California Class Members or their providers of health care or health
`
`13
`
`CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
`
`
`
`
` 1
` 2
` 3