throbber
[…] `
`52. A correspondence, sent in or around January 2022, was received and read
`
`by Plaintiff. (the “HDCS letter”).
`
`53. The HDCS Letter, which conveyed information about the alleged debt owed
`
`to DVMG, is a “communication” as that term is defined by 15 U.S.C. §
`
`1692a(2).
`
`54. The FDCPA prohibits the sharing of information regarding a consumer
`
`“without the prior consent of the consumer given directly to the debt
`
`collector, or the express permission of a court of competent jurisdiction, or
`
`as reasonably necessary to effectuate a post judgment judicial remedy…”
`
`See 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b).
`
`55. In the relevant part, Section 1692c(b) states, “a debt collector may not
`
`communicate in connection with the collection of any debt, with any person
`
`other than the consumer, her attorney, a consumer reporting agency if
`
`otherwise permitted by law, the creditor, the attorney of the creditor, or the
`
`attorney of the debt collector.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b).
`
`56. The sharing, transferring, or communicating of Plaintiff’s information is
`
`prohibited by law.
`
`- 11 -
`COMPLAINT AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28