throbber
[…] `
`79. Under the Clean Water Act, a “point source” includes a “concentrated
`
`27
`
`animal feeding operation” from which pollutants are or may be discharged. 33 U.S.C. §
`
`28
`
`1362(14).
`
`
`
`COMPLAINT
`
`12
`
`
`
`case no: 8:20-cv-1694
`
`

`

`Case 8:20-cv-01694 Document 1 Filed 09/08/20 Page 13 of 20 Page ID #:13
`
`
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`80. To be considered a concentrated animal feeding operation (“CAFO”), the
`
`facility must satisfy a two-part test. First, the facility must meet the definition of an
`
`animal feeding operation (“AFO”). 40 C.F.R. § 122.23 (Jul. 30, 2012). Second, the
`
`facility must confine a certain number of animals, which varies by species. Id.
`
`81. An AFO is defined as a lot or facility where the following conditions are
`
`met: “(i) Animals (other than aquatic animals) have been, are, or will be stabled or
`
`confined and fed or maintained for a total of 45 days or more in any 12–month period,
`
`and (ii) Crops, vegetation, forage growth, or post-harvest residues are not sustained in
`
`the normal growing season over any portion of the lot or facility.” 40 C.F.R. §
`
`10
`
`122.23(b)(1)(i-ii) (Jul. 30, 2012).
`
`11
`
`82. According to EPA, if an animal is at the facility for a portion of the day, it
`
`12
`
`counts as a full day.15
`
`13
`
`83. The 12-month period is any 12-month period and need not correspond with
`
`14
`
`a calendar year.16
`
`15
`
`84.
`
`If a facility meets the definition of an AFO, the next step is to determine
`
`16
`
`whether it has the requisite number of animals present at the facility to be classified as a
`
`17
`
`CAFO. CAFOs may be further categorized as Large or Medium CAFOs based on the
`
`18
`
`number of animals at a facility.
`
`19
`
`85. For a horse AFO, 500 or more horses must be present at the facility to be
`
`20
`
`classified as a Large CAFO. 40 C.F.R. 122.23(4)(vi) (Jul. 30, 2012).
`
`21
`
`86. A Medium horse CAFO is any facility with 150-499 horses that also either:
`
`22
`
`(1) discharges “into waters of the United States through a man-made ditch, flushing
`
`23
`
`system, or other similar man-made device”; or (2) “[p]ollutants are discharged directly
`
`24
`
`into waters of the United States which originate outside of and pass over, across, or
`
`25
`
`through the facility or otherwise come into direct contact with the animals confined in
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`
`
`