throbber
[…] `
`[in bringing suit], the growers took actions which irrevocably committed them to cultivating their
`
`crop and harvesting it with the help of H–2 workers.”).
`
`The court next considers “the absence of a statutory refund power.” Id. Defendants
`
`contend that this applies here because they lack the power to require employers to remit the
`
`requested backpay. (Doc. No. 47 at 8–9.) Plaintiffs counter that the DOL’s regulations
`
`contemplate circumstances where defendants can require a wage adjustment during a work
`
`contract upon notice to the employer. (Doc. No. 44 at 10); see also 20 C.F.R. § 655.120(c) (“If
`
`the prevailing hourly wage rate or piece rate is adjusted during a work contract, and is higher than
`
`10
`
`the highest of the AEWR, the prevailing wage, the agreed-upon collective bargaining wage, or the
`
`11
`
`Federal or State minimum wage, in effect at the time the work is performed, the employer must
`
`12
`
`pay that higher prevailing wage or piece rate, upon notice to the employer by the Department.”).
`
`13
`
`Indeed, plaintiffs request that the court order the DOL to require any H-2A employer with H-2A
`
`14
`
`workers or U.S. farmworkers in corresponding employment during the Interim Period to certify
`
`15
`