throbber
[…] `
`14.
`
`Under these regulations, supplement companies like Defendant are prohibited from
`
`labeling, marketing, or selling dietary supplements bearing claims that “describe[] the role of a
`
`nutrient or dietary ingredient intended to affect the structure or function in humans, [or that]
`
`characterize[] the documented mechanism by which a nutrient or dietary ingredient acts to
`
`maintain such structure or function” (known as “structure/function claims”), unless the label carries
`
`a prominent disclaimer (the “DSHEA Disclaimer”) on each panel bearing such claims. See 21
`
`U.S.C. §§ 321(g)(1), 331(d), 343(r)(1)(B), 343(r)(6), 355(a); 21 C.F.R. § 101.93(d) (“On product
`
`labels and in labeling (e.g., pamphlets, catalogs), the disclaimer shall appear on each panel or page
`
`where there [is a structure/function claim].”).
`
`15.
`
`The DSHEA Disclaimer must be prominent and bolded, and it must read:
`
`CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT – JURY TRIAL DEMANDED
`
`
`
`3
`
`

`

`Case 1:21-at-00836 Document 1 Filed 08/20/21 Page 5 of 14
`
`
`