`Case 2:17-cv-02271-KJM-EFB Document 99 Filed 07/07/20 Page 1 of 13
[…] `
`
`7 The second amended complaint lists S.G. Farms as a California organization
`headquartered in Marin County and lists Chief Bills as residing in San Joaquin County,
`California. SAC ¶¶ 7–8.
`
`
`10
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 2:17-cv-02271-KJM-EFB Document 99 Filed 07/07/20 Page 11 of 13
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`contract for sale . . . .” Cal. Com. Code § 2105. Goods also can include “growing crops . . .
`attached to realty as described in the section . . . 2107[.]” Id. Section 2107(2) provides that “[a]
`contract for the sale apart from the land of growing crops or other things attached to realty and
`capable of severance without material harm thereto . . . is a contract for the sale of goods within
`this division . . . .” Cal. Com. Code § 2107(2). The transaction here involves the exchange of
`goods such that the California Commercial Code applies; as Bianchini testified, in exchange for
`his services, which included overseeing the grow, he would receive 10 to 15 percent of Chief