`Case 2:17-cv-02271-KJM-EFB Document 99 Filed 07/07/20 Page 1 of 13
[…] `capable of severance without material harm thereto . . . is a contract for the sale of goods within
`this division . . . .” Cal. Com. Code § 2107(2). The transaction here involves the exchange of
`goods such that the California Commercial Code applies; as Bianchini testified, in exchange for
`his services, which included overseeing the grow, he would receive 10 to 15 percent of Chief
`Bills’ portion of the crop. Bianchini Decl. ¶ 8.
`Because the California Commercial Code applies, the transaction here must meet
`the threshold requirements of section 2201. Section 2201(1) provides that a contract for the sale
`of goods of $500 or more “is not enforceable . . . unless there is some writing sufficient to
`indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against
`whom enforcement is sought.” Cal. Com. Code § 2201(1). Bianchini testified his expected
`return from the 10 to 15 percent crop share would be at least “enough to cover [his] costs[,] which
`were probably limited to about 15 or 20 thousand out-of-pocket as [he] covered all the labor for
`when [he] brought [his] crew in.”