throbber
[…] Indeed,
`recognizing the imminent and direct threat of injury caused by the Data Breach, GE recommended
`that those affected by the Data Breach “take steps to protect [themselves],” including credit
`monitoring and identity protection.
`18.
`Unfortunately for Plaintiff and Class Members, the ramifications of Defendants’
`failure to keep Plaintiff’s and Class Members’ data secure are severe. The FTC defines identity
`theft as “a fraud committed or attempted using the identifying information of another person
`without authority.” 17 C.F.R § 248.201. The FTC describes “identifying information” as “any
`name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a
`specific person.” Id.
`19.
`Personal identifying information is a valuable commodity to identity thieves once
`the information has been compromised. As the FTC recognizes, once identity thieves have
`personal information, “they can drain your bank account, run up your credit cards, open new utility