`JUSTIN HEWGILL (259528)
[…] There
`is no foreseeable difficulty in managing this action as a class action and it provides the
`benefits of single adjudication, economies of scale, and comprehensive supervision by
`a single court.
`
`FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION
`Failure to Pay all Regular and Overtime Wages (Off-the-Clock Work)
`[Cal. Labor Code §§ 200, 204, 510, 1194 & 1198]
`77. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference each and every allegation
`contained in the preceding and subsequent paragraphs as though fully set forth herein.
`78. Labor Code section 1194(a) states “Notwithstanding any agreement to
`work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or
`the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a
`civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime
`compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees and costs of suit.”
`
`
`
`15
`CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
`
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`
`
`
`Case 2:24-cv-01019-KJM-CSK Document 1 Filed 04/04/24 Page 16 of 34
`
`
`