`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`Id. at 665 (cleaned up).
`
`Wage Order 16, similarly to other wage orders, requires that “[w]hen the employer
`
`requires the use of tools or equipment or they are necessary for the performance of a job, such
`
`tools and equipment shall be provided and maintained by the employer.” Cal. Code Regs. tit. 8, §
`
`11160(8)(B). The court explained that the “tools and equipment” provision was not equivalent to
`
`Section 2802, and thus the provision did not operate to lend Wage Order 16’s ABC test to the
`
`Section 2802 claims:
`
`Wage Order 16-2001 does not “cover most of the section 2802
`violations alleged,” and its provisions are not “equivalent or
`overlapping” with section 2802. Gonzales, 253 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 702,
`704. Although section 2802 covers “all necessary expenditures or
`losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the
`discharge of his or her duties,” Wage Order 16-2001 covers only
`“tools or equipment.” Indeed, many expenses for which class
`
`3
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`Northern District of California
`