`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`
`
`Cir. 2012). For the latter, it is not enough that the registration statement omitted relevant
`facts, or even material facts. See Rigel, 697 F.3d at 880 n.8 (citing Matrixx Initiatives v.
`Siracusano, 563 U.S. 27, 38 (2011)); Brody v. Transitional Hospitals Corp., 280 F.3d 997,
`1006 (9th Cir 2002). Instead an omission “must affirmatively create an impression of a
`state of affairs that differs in a material way from the one that actually exists” to be
`actionable. Brody, 280 F.3d at 1006.
`The same standard applies for pleading a violation of Section 12(a)(2). See
`15 U.S.C. § 77l (imposing liability where a prospectus or communication “includes an
`untrue statement of a material fact” or “omits to state a material fact necessary in order to
`make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not
`misleading”).
`Pivotal moves to dismiss the §§ 11 and 12(a)(2) claims on the grounds that the
`CAC fails to plausibly allege a false or materially misleading statement because
`(a) Plaintiffs did not establish contemporaneous falsity, (b) many of the statements are not