`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Rather, to be actionable an
`omission “must affirmatively create an impression of a state of affairs that differs in a material
`
`6
`
`ORDER
`CASE NO. 19-cv-06361-RS
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`Northern District of California
`United States District Court
`
`
`
`Case 3:19-cv-06361-RS Document 95 Filed 08/07/20 Page 7 of 16
`
`
`
`way from the one that actually exists” to be actionable. Brody, 280 F.3d at 1006. Section 11
`imposes strict liability. In re Daou Sys., Inc., 411 F.3d 1006, 1028 (9th Cir. 2005).
`Section 12(a)(2) applies the same standard. See 15 U.S.C. § 77l (imposing liability where a
`prospectus or communication “includes an untrue statement of a material fact” or “omits to state a
`material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under
`which they were made, not misleading”). It creates said liability for any person who offers or sells
`a security through a prospectus or an oral communication creating a material misstatement or
`omission. Section 15 creates liability for anyone who “controls” a defendant who is themselves
`liable under Section 11 or 12(a)(2).