throbber
[…] `
`States, or the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or
`
`investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint
`
`committee of the Congress—Shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years or,
`
`if the offense involves international or domestic terrorism (as defined in section 2331),
`
`imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.”
`6.
`the term ‘corruptly’ means acting with an improper purpose, personally or by influencing
`
`Title 18, United States Code, Section 1515(b) provides: “As used in section 1505,
`
`another, including making a false or misleading statement, or withholding, concealing, altering,
`
`or destroying a document or other information.”
`7.
`
`Title 18, United States Code, Section 4 provides: “Whoever, having knowledge of
`2
`
`
`
`

`

`Case 3:20-cr-00337-WHO Document 1 Filed 08/20/20 Page 4 of 20
`
`the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does
`