throbber
[…] `
`if the offense involves international or domestic terrorism (as defined in section 2331),
`
`imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.”
`6.
`the term ‘corruptly’ means acting with an improper purpose, personally or by influencing
`
`Title 18, United States Code, Section 1515(b) provides: “As used in section 1505,
`
`another, including making a false or misleading statement, or withholding, concealing, altering,
`
`or destroying a document or other information.”
`7.
`
`Title 18, United States Code, Section 4 provides: “Whoever, having knowledge of
`2
`
`
`
`

`

`Case 3:20-cr-00337-WHO Document 1 Filed 08/20/20 Page 4 of 20
`
`the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does
`
`not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military
`
`authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
`
`three years, or both.”
`
`III.
`
`FACTS SUPPORTING PROBABLE CAUSE
`
`A. Summary
`SULLIVAN is a 52-year-old male, living in Palo Alto, CA. Between
`8.
`approximately April 2015 and November 2017, SULLIVAN served as Chief Security Officer for
`
`Uber Technologies Inc. (“Uber”).