throbber
[…] `
`reviewed evidence and documents; transported evidence, and prisoners. Prior to my employment
`
`as a Special Agent, I also worked for the FBI, as an Investigative Specialist conducting
`
`surveillance operations for Counterintelligence and Counterterrorism investigations. I earned a
`
`Master’s Degree in Business Administration from the University of California at Berkeley –
`
`Haas Business School as well as Master of Arts and a Bachelor of Arts Degrees in Psychology
`
`from Stanford University.
`
`II.
`Title 18, United States Code, Section 1505 provides: “Whoever corruptly, or by
`
`5.
`threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication influences, obstructs, or impedes
`
`APPLICABLE LAW
`
`or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law under
`
`which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United
`
`States, or the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or
`
`investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint
`
`committee of the Congress—Shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years or,
`
`if the offense involves international or domestic terrorism (as defined in section 2331),
`
`imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.”
`6.
`the term ‘corruptly’ means acting with an improper purpose, personally or by influencing
`
`Title 18, United States Code, Section 1515(b) provides: “As used in section 1505,
`
`another, including making a false or misleading statement, or withholding, concealing, altering,
`