`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`Northern District of California
`
`United States District Court
`
`
`
`Case 3:20-cv-00670-WHO Document 73 Filed 08/09/21 Page 2 of 19
`
`
`
`I.
`
`LEGAL AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND
`
`BACKGROUND
`
`Under the CWA, Congress directed the EPA to “prepare and publish a National
`
`Contingency Plan (NCP) for removal of oil and hazardous substances pursuant to this section.” 33
`
`U.S.C. § 1321(d)(1). The EPA has discharged that duty. Order at 7. The purpose of the NCP is
`
`to “provide for efficient, coordinated, and effective action to minimize damage from oil and
`
`hazardous substance discharges, including containment, dispersal, and removal of oil and
`
`hazardous substances.” 33 U.S.C. § 1321(d)(2). It has been revised multiple times. Dkt. No. 64
`
`(“EPA Opp.”) at 3.
`
`Earth Island’s complaint focuses on Subpart J, which sets forth “[p]rocedures and
`
`techniques to be employed in identifying, containing, dispersing, and removing oil and hazardous
`
`substances” and a schedule for identifying and evaluating “dispersants, other chemicals, and other
`
`spill mitigating devices and substances” which may be used in response to oil discharges. 33
`
`U.S.C. § 1321(d)(2)(F), (G). To add a product to the schedule, the manufacturer of the product
`