`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`Northern District of California
`
`United States District Court
`
`
`
`Case 3:20-cv-00670-WHO Document 73 Filed 08/09/21 Page 11 of 19
`
`
`
`A. Whether Earth Island’s CWA Claim Precludes Its APA Claim
`
`The EPA contends that if Earth Island has “a cognizable claim against EPA under the
`
`CWA citizen suit provision for the failure to update Subpart J of the NCP, that precludes an
`
`additional claim under the APA that seeks similar relief.” EPA Opp. at 15. Section 706(1) of the
`
`APA allows a reviewing court to “compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably
`
`delayed.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(1). But Section 704 states, “Agency action made reviewable by statute
`
`and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to
`
`judicial review.” 5 U.S.C. § 704. An alternative remedy is adequate if it would remedy the injury
`
`about which the plaintiff complains. See Coker v. Sullivan, 902 F.2d 84, 90 n.5 (D.C. Cir. 1990).
`
`“[T]he alternative remedy need not provide relief identical to relief under the APA, so long as it
`