throbber
[…] `not possibly be cured by the allegation of other facts.” Cook, Perkiss & Liehe, Inc. v. N. Cal.
`Collection Serv. Inc., 911 F.2d 242, 247 (9th Cir. 1990).
`III. DISCUSSION
`As noted, defendants move to dismiss all claims in the complaint on the grounds that (1)
`plaintiffs’ claims under Section 1 of the Sherman Act and RICO fail for lack of statutory standing;
`(2) plaintiffs’ state-law claims are preempted by ERISA; and (3) all claims in the complaint are
`inadequately pleaded.
`The Court addresses each of these arguments in turn.
`A.
`Section 1 of the Sherman Act
`Section 1 of the Sherman Act makes it unlawful to form a “contract, combination in the
`form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several
`States[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1. “To establish a claim under Section 1 of the Sherman Act, Plaintiffs
`must show 1) that there was a contract, combination, or conspiracy; 2) that the agreement
`unreasonably restrained trade under either a per se rule of illegality or a rule of reason analysis;