throbber
[…] `Plaintiffs also have not averred facts to raise the inference that defendants’ alleged conspiracy
`unreasonably restrained trade and thus violated the antitrust laws.
`Accordingly, plaintiffs’ claim for injunctive relief is subject to dismissal.
`
`//
`
`9
`
`Northern District of California
`United States District Court
`
`

`

`Case 4:20-cv-02249-YGR Document 61 Filed 08/25/20 Page 10 of 19
`
`
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`B.
`RICO
`Section 1962(c) of RICO provides, “It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or
`associated with any enterprise . . . to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of
`such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt.”
`18 U.S.C. § 1962(c).
`Here, plaintiffs allege that defendants violated RICO Section 1962(c). This claim is
`premised on allegations that United and Viant are engaged in an illegal “kick-back” scheme