throbber
[…] `on threatened and endangered species. Id.
`NEPA further requires agencies to “rigorously explore and objectively evaluate
`40.
`all reasonable alternatives.” Id. § 1502.14(a); 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(E).
`If an agency decides not to prepare an EIS, it must explain why a project will not
`41.
`have a significant effect on the environment. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13.
`A new animal drug application must either contain an EA or present an analysis
`42.
`and justification for why the applicant believes that it qualifies for a categorical exclusion under
`NEPA. 21 C.F.R. § 514.1(b)(14). Consideration of this information is integral to FDA’s review
`of the application. See id. § 514.110(b)(10). FDA must reject the application if “[t]he applicant
`fails to submit an adequate environmental assessment . . . or fails to provide sufficient
`information to establish that the requested action is subject to categorical exclusion . . . .” Id.
`§ 514.111(a)(9).
`FDA’s regulations categorically exclude new animal drug applications and
`43.
`supplemental New Animal Drug Applications from NEPA review only if the action does not
`increase the use of the drug. Id. § 25.33(a).