throbber
[…] `
`irrelevant, scientific or technical matter, tends to create a misleading impression”); id. § 4.64(g)
`
`(“No statement, design, device, or representation which tends to create the impression that the
`
`wine originated in a particular place or region, shall appear in any advertisement unless the label
`
`of the advertised product bears an appellation of origin, and such appellation of origin appears in
`
`the advertisement in direct conjunction with the class and type designation.”).
`
`Additionally, the TTB must approve all labels prior to use. 27 C.F.R. § 4.50(a) (“No
`
`person shall bottle or pack wine, other than wine bottled or packed in U.S. Customs custody, or
`
`remove such wine from the plant where bottled or packed, unless an approved certificate of label
`
`approval, TTB Form 5100.31, is issued by the appropriate TTB officer.”). To obtain a certificate
`
`of label approval (“COLA”), a beverage distributor must submit the appropriate form, which is
`
`then reviewed by a TTB officer and stamped if it “complies with applicable laws and regulations.”
`