throbber
[…] `
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`Northern District of California
`
`United States District Court
`
`

`

`Case 3:20-cv-04068-RS Document 46 Filed 07/14/21 Page 2 of 14
`
`
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`prohibiting labeling likely to mislead a consumer. See, e.g., 27 C.F.R. § 4.64(a)(1) (prohibiting in
`
`the advertisement of wine “[a]ny statement that is false or untrue in any material particular, or that,
`
`irrespective of falsity, directly, or by ambiguity, omission, or inference, or by the addition of
`
`irrelevant, scientific or technical matter, tends to create a misleading impression”); id. § 4.64(g)
`
`(“No statement, design, device, or representation which tends to create the impression that the
`
`wine originated in a particular place or region, shall appear in any advertisement unless the label
`
`of the advertised product bears an appellation of origin, and such appellation of origin appears in
`
`the advertisement in direct conjunction with the class and type designation.”).
`
`Additionally, the TTB must approve all labels prior to use. 27 C.F.R. § 4.50(a) (“No
`
`person shall bottle or pack wine, other than wine bottled or packed in U.S. Customs custody, or
`
`remove such wine from the plant where bottled or packed, unless an approved certificate of label
`