`Jay R. Shooster (admitted pro hac vice)
[…] `
`
`
`2
`
`
`
`Case 4:20-cv-04425-JSW Document 31 Filed 05/12/21 Page 7 of 15
`
`marketing as false or deceptive; (b) the Court should stay the case pending resolution of a first-
`
`filed federal suit; or (c) the case should be dismissed or stayed because the Food and Drug
`
`Administration (“FDA”) is conducting a review of the term “natural.” The Court addresses each
`
`argument.
`
`A.
`
`Failure to state a claim
`
`OCA alleges that Kraft’s use of the “natural cheese” description violated the DCCPPA
`
`because it has a tendency to mislead a reasonable consumer. In D.C. Code § 28-3904, the
`
`DCCPA prohibits any “unfair or deceptive trade practice, whether or not any consumer is in fact
`
`misled, deceived, or damaged thereby,” including representing that goods have characteristics
`
`that they do not have or are of particular standard or quality if in fact they are of another, or
`
`using “innuendo or ambiguity as to a material fact, which has a tendency to mislead.” “We
`