`Jay R. Shooster (admitted pro hac vice)
[…] `
`numerous contexts and may convey different meanings depending on that context.” See Pelayo
`
`v. Nestle USA, Inc., 989 F. Supp. 2d 973, 979 (C.D. Cal. 2013). Whether Kraft uses “natural” in
`
`a context that plausibly implies that its “natural” cheeses are produced without the use of
`
`artificial growth hormones is a question of fact.
`
`
`
`5
`
`
`
`Case 4:20-cv-04425-JSW Document 31 Filed 05/12/21 Page 10 of 15
`
`Kraft argues that a federal law regulating bioengineered foods supports rejection of
`
`OCA’s supply chain theory. 7 U.S.C. § 1639b(b)(2)(A) requires the Secretary of Agriculture to
`
`promulgate a regulation that “prohibit[s] a food derived from an animal to be considered a
`
`bioengineered food solely because the animal consumed feed produced from, containing, or
`
`consisting of a bioengineered substance.” However, food that is not bioengineered is not
`
`necessarily natural, and “this provision of GMO disclosure law does not purport to regulate
`
`‘natural’ labeling.” See Newton, 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 241406 at *25.
`