throbber
[…] `
`in retail stores stand-alone electronic or digital link scanners or other technology to
`
`provide disclosure information. 7 U.S.C. § 1639b(c)(3)(A)‐(E).
`
`45. The Act also requires that USDA “shall” solicit and consider public
`
`comments on the Study, underscoring its importance to the rulemaking process. 7
`
`U.S.C. 1639b(c)(2).
`
`46. The Act further specifies that any QR codes used for disclosure must be
`
`accompanied with the text “scan here for more food information” or similar
`
`language as well as include an accompanying phone number. 7 U.S.C. § 1639b(d)(1),
`
`(d)(4).QR codes must provide access “in a consistent and conspicuous manner, on
`
`the first product information page that appears for the product on a mobile device,
`
`Internet website, or other landing page, which shall exclude marketing and
`
`promotional information.” 7 U.S.C. 1639b(d)(2).
`
`
`CASE NO. 20-5151
`COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY & EQUITABLE RELIEF
`
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`12
`
`
`
`

`