throbber
[…] `
`contains genetic material that has been modified through in vitro recombinant
`
`deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) techniques; and (B) for which the modification could
`
`not otherwise be obtained through conventional breeding or found in nature.” 7
`
`U.S.C. § 1639(1).
`
`40. While the Act generally uses the term, “bioengineered,” it expressly
`
`includes “and any similar term” when it defines the “bioengineering” classification.
`
`7 U.S.C. § 1639(1).
`
`41. A food may “bear a disclosure that a food is bioengineered only in
`
`accordance” with the Act’s implementing regulations. 7 U.S.C. § 1639b(b)(1).
`
`42. The Act requires USDA to “establish such requirements and
`
`procedures as the Secretary determines necessary to carry out the standard.” 7
`
`
`CASE NO. 20-5151
`COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY & EQUITABLE RELIEF
`
`
`
`
`
`11
`
`
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`27
`
`28
`
`
`
`
`
`
`

`

`Case 3:20-cv-05151 Document 1 Filed 07/27/20 Page 14 of 95
`
`
`
`
`U.S.C. § 1639b(a)(2). The Act mandates that USDA also “establish a process for
`
`requesting and granting a determination by the Secretary regarding other factors
`
`and conditions under which a food is considered a bioengineered food” beyond those
`
`set out by the statute elsewhere in the agency’s implementing regulations. 7 U.S.C.
`
`§ 1639b.
`
`43. While the Act permits the disclosure to be in the form of on-package
`
`text, symbol, or electronic or digital link, it required USDA to first study the efficacy
`