`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`
`2. Economic injury
`
`Dismissal is also necessary on the independent ground that Harris has not pleaded
`
`sufficient facts to support a plausible economic injury. While she conclusorily asserts McDonald’s
`sells its product at a “premium,” she offers no facts to support the counter-intuitive notion that
`
`there is such a premium, given the pricing shown in the complaint and the context of the market.
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`3. Pre-suit notice
`McDonald’s seeks dismissal of the claim for damages under the CLRA, for purported
`
`failure to give adequate pre-suit notice. California Civil Code section 1782(a) requires that
`“[t]hirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages pursuant to [the
`
`CLRA], the consumer shall . . . 1) [n]otify the person alleged to have employed or committed
`
`methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful . . . of the particular alleged violations[; and] (2)
`
`[d]emand that the person correct, repair, replace or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged
`to be in violation.” Here, Harris relies on a notice her attorneys gave in the name of another client,
`
`who is not a named plaintiff herein, but who, by the allegations in her notice, is a member of the
`
`putative class.
`McDonald’s insists the “plain language” of the statute compels a conclusion that the
`