`Evan S. Nadel (SBN 213230)
[…] `
`-4-
`
`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
`
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF - CASE NO. 3:20-cv-8139
`
`
`
`Case 3:20-cv-08139 Document 1 Filed 11/18/20 Page 6 of 21
`
`for modification of an existing tower or base station that does not substantially change the
`physical dimensions of the tower or base station, involving (i) Collocation of new transmission
`equipment; (ii) Removal of transmission equipment; or (iii) Replacement of transmission
`equipment. 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(3); 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a)(2).
`17.
`Pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(5), “existing” means, a
`constructed base station that “has been reviewed and approved under the applicable zoning or
`siting process, or under another State or local regulatory review process, provided
`that a tower that has not been reviewed and approved because it was not in a zoned area when it
`was built, but was lawfully constructed, is existing for purposes of this definition.” 47 C.F.R.
`1.6100(b)(5).
`18.
`Pursuant to Section 1.6100(b)(9), a “Tower” is defined as “Any structure built for
`the sole or primary purpose of supporting any Commission-licensed or authorized antennas and
`their associated facilities, including structures that are constructed for wireless communications
`services including, but not limited to, private, broadcast, and public safety services, as well as
`unlicensed wireless services and fixed wireless services such as microwave backhaul, and the
`associated site.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(9).
`19. Any tower or base station as defined by the Commission’s rules in Section 1.6100,
`is considered an “eligible support structure” if that tower or base station existed at the time the