`Evan S. Nadel (SBN 213230)
[…] `communications service.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(8). The FCC has interpreted this to include
`“antennas and other equipment associated with and necessary to their operation, including power
`supply cable and backup power equipment.” 2014 Infrastructure Order 29 FCC Rcd at ¶ 158.
`22.
`Pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(2), “collocation” is the mounting or installation
`of transmission equipment on a tower for the purpose of transmitting and/or receiving radio
`frequency signals for communications purposes. 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(2).
`23.
`Pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(c)(1), “[w]hen an applicant asserts in writing that a
`request for modification is covered by this section, a State or local government may require
`the applicant to provide documentation or information only to the extent reasonably related to
`determining whether the request meets the requirements of this section. A State or local
`government may not require an applicant to submit any other documentation, including but not
`limited to documentation intended to illustrate the need for such wireless facilities or to justify the
`business decision to modify such wireless facilities.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(c)(1).
`
`-6-
`
`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
`
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF - CASE NO. 3:20-cv-8139
`
`
`
`Case 3:20-cv-08139 Document 1 Filed 11/18/20 Page 8 of 21
`
`24. Although the 60-day period commences when the application is filed, the
`timeframe may only be tolled by either mutual agreement or in cases where the reviewing
`authority determines that the application is incomplete. Notably, the deadline is not tolled by a
`moratorium on review of applications. Pursuant to Section 1.6100(c)(3)(i), “to toll the timeframe
`for incompleteness, the reviewing State or local government must provide written notice to the
`applicant within 30 days of receipt of the application.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(c)(3)(i). The notice
`must “clearly and specifically delineat[e] all missing documents or information.” Id. A
`reviewing authority may only toll the shot clock for missing information that complies with
`Section 1.6100(c)(1). Id.