`MARK LANIER, (Admitted Pro Hac Vice)
[…] `devoid of tuna.
`25.
`21 U.S.C. § 343 states that a food product is misbranded if “its labeling is false or
`misleading in any manner, if it is offered for sale under the name of another food,” or if it is an
`imitation of another food,” with labeling defined as “all labels and other written printed, or graphic
`matter (1) upon any article or any of its containers or wrappers or (2) accompanying such article.”
`Similarly, under California’s Sherman Food, Drug and Cosmetic Law (“Sherman Law”), Article 6,
`§ 110660, “Any food is misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.”
`26. Defendants’ display and takeaway menus that accompanied the Products identified
`the food items as being or containing “tuna,” even though none of the Products in fact were
`
`1
`2
`3
`4
`5
`6
`7
`8
`9
`10
`11
`12
`13
`14
`15
`16
`17
`18
`19
`20
`21
`22
`23
`24
`25
`26
`27
`28
`
`Error!