throbber
[…] `characteristics as set forth in the marketing and advertising of Defendants.
`30. 21 U.S.C. § 343 states that a food product is misbranded if “its labeling is false or
`misleading in any manner, if it is offered for sale under the name of another food,” or if it is an
`imitation of another food,” with labeling defined as “all labels and other written printed, or graphic
`matter (1) upon any article or any of its containers or wrappers or (2) accompanying such article.”
`Similarly, under California’s Sherman Food, Drug and Cosmetic Law (“Sherman Law”), Article
`6, § 110660, “Any food is misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.”
`31. Defendants further disseminated their false labeling and misrepresentations through
`their in-store display menus and takeaway menus that accompanied the Tuna Products and identified
`the food items as being or containing solely tuna, even though none of the Tuna Products tested